NOS.3 & 4 ST.MARY'S STREET,,,,,DYFED,
3 St Mary's Street

Carmarthen

Situated paried with No 4 some 10m E of junction with Quay Street.

History
House said to be dated DM 1830 on a roof truss, built as a pair with No 4, marked on 1834 map. The site of Nos 3-4 was that of the 'Nagg's Head' inn, recorded in 1573, and where Cromwell was said to have stayed in 1649. Rebuilt as the town house of the Williams family of Edwinsford, but mostly tenanted. No 3 was occupied by Francis Green, attorney, whose son, also Francis Green, the antiquarian, was born here in 1853. Restored externally in late C20, in domestic use 2002 but still interconnected with No 4.

Exterior
Terraced town house with unpainted stucco frontage, modillion eaves cornice and hornless sashes. Slate gabled roof with red brick stack. Part of an unusual 3-storey and basement pair with 3-bay upper floors and 5 bay ground floor. Hornless sashes 9-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to main floors. The 2 doorways are aligned with the outer windows of the upper floors, the ground floor having an additional outer window each side giving an alternating arrangement of 3 windows and 2 doors. Renewed 6-panel doors with fanlights and radial glazing bars in renewed open-pedimented doorcases with pilasters, plinths, and console brackets. Windows have stone sills. Basement openings beneath outer windows, behind late C20 replacement iron railings.

Interior
Door opens into hall with reeded borders to 2 ceilings, inner door with fanlight between. Room to right with panelled shutters. Panelled door to left into centre room (part of No 4). Staircase at right angles to rear has stick balusters, continuous moulded rail and scrolled tread ends. Six-panel doors with planted mouldings in panels. Arched window between front room and stairs with coloured glass margins.

Reason for designation
Included with No 4 as a good C19 town house pair, retaining original features including staircase in No 3.