The Plume of Feathers

Carmarthen

Situated opposite NE entrance to Quay Street, to rear of Guildhall.

History
Inn with mid to later C19 detail but marked on 1834 map. Marked as an inn on 1887 Ordnance Survey, and called the Plume of Feathers, at 5 St Mary's Street, in 1926 directory.

Exterior
Public house in painted roughcast, slate hipped close-eaved roof with red tiled ridges and red brick end stacks. Painted raised stucco surrounds to all openings, raised plinth and eaves band. Three storey, 3-window range with canted angle to left. Outer bays had 4-pane sashes, replaced since 1981 with hardwood imitations, centre blank windows, painted sills. Ground floor centre door with overlight, later C20 4-pane large window to left replacing a 3-light window with transoms, 4-pane window right. Cellar hatch under right window. Canted angle has window at ground floor and blank rectangular panel above. Right end wall is blank with raised chimneybreast.

Interior
Small 2-room ground floor with centre hall and dog-leg stair, right room very narrow with fireplace, left room larger.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 inn retaining character (including internal layout) and for group value with other properties in St Mary's Street.