NO.9 SPILMAN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
9 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated in terraced row just SW of Ivy Bush Hotel.

History
Terraced house, probably early C19, part of the row 5-10 of which Nos 5-8 have been rebuilt in approximate replica in 1989-90. Marked as built-up on 1834 map of Carmarthen. Renovated in late C20, the modillion eaves cornice mentioned in 1981 has been lost.

Exterior
Mid-terrace house in painted stucco with pitched slate gabled roof and red brick ridge stack. Narrow 3-storey, 1-window range. Second floor has C20 square 12-pane horned timber sash 4 panes wide, first floor has similar 16-pane horned timber sash, both with painted sills and ground floor has plate glass horned sash with painted sill at plinth level. All fenestration slightly offset to left, door to right. C20 6-panel timber door, with glazed upper panels, with slate step.

Not available for inspection. Said to have contemporary staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian town house, typical of the period, and one of the last survivors of an important terraced row.