NO.10 SPILMAN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
10 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated in terraced row just SW of Ivy Bush Hotel.

History
Terraced house, probably early C19, part of the group Nos 5-10 of which 5-8 were rebuilt in replica in 1989-90. Marked on 1834 map. Mrs Margaret Evans had a lodging house here in 1884, T.E. Brigstocke JP, county councillor, lived here in early C20, son of Charles Brigstocke, wine merchant, nephew of the portraitist Thomas Brigstocke.

Exterior
Large mid-terrace house in painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three storeys and cellar, 3-window range of horned plate glass sashes with centre C20 6-panel door. Low raised plinth in painted stucco. Evidence of former added pedimented hood, removed since 1981. Painted stone sills. Upper storey has half-sized sashes, as on No 9. Plain eaves board and cast iron rainwater goods.

Staircase with straight balusters and turned newels. Fielded 6-panel doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial Georgian terraced town house, one of the last survivors of an important terraced row.