Pont Llyn Gigfran (partly in Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr Community)

Betws Gwerfil Goch

Betws Gwerfil Goch

Carrying a minor road from the Llanfihangel to Bettws Gwerfil Goch road across the Afon Alwen.

History
A bridge probably of the C17, mentioned in the County Surveyor's lists of the period; perhaps related to the establishment of the farm at Dolgynlas. It is also mentioned in 1833. The name is variously Pont Llyn Gigfran or Pont Llyn y Gigfran; it is also known locally as 'the Roman Bridge.' This bridge was originally on the county boundary between Denbighshire and Merionethshire.

Exterior
Built of local rubble. A single semi-circular arch spanning approximately 14 m from rock foundations either side of the secluded gorge, the arch composed of 0.5 m voussoirs under a regulating course, providing a total height of 5.5 m above the water. Flush parallel-sided spandrels rise, without a string course, into flush parapets, coped with cramped slabs. The abutments are outset and splayed, terminating in square piers, from where they are continued as road parapets. The bridge is 4.87 m wide, providing an approximately level road carriageway of 3.77 m between the parapets.

Included as a fine unaltered early County bridge, of considerable picturesqueness in its setting.