The Eagles Inn

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
At right-angles to the street.

Large inn probably of C16 origin, with C17 alterations and additions of c1900.

Exterior
Large inn of pebble-dashed rubble construction with stucco and painted brick dressings; slate roofs, those to the primary section steeply-pitched. The building is of 2 storeys and consists of a primary L-plan block with 2 near contemporary gabled ranges to the rear and side and a taller extension of c1900 adjoining at right-angles to the street. The primary block has a massive stone central chimney to the right-hand range and an angled entrance extruded in the angle; C19 storeyed porch projection with pilasters, stringcourse and oculi in painted brick. This has a recessed boarded door with cambered head and elongated (painted) voussoirs; sash windows to the ground floor with 8-pane upper and 2-pane lower sections, and with heads as before. Small C19 4-pane sash windows to the first floor with projecting sills and some with decorative stucco surrounds. Modern windows to the rear ranges, that to the W (R) with shallow-pitched roof and 2 squat brick chimneys (both of c1900 and reduced). A high rubble wall adjoins flush with this range and projects to the rear, partly enclosing a small yard; there is a large sloping buttress where the wall meets the end of the range. The c1900 block is of painted brick and has a 2-window main (NE) facade. This has large wooden mullioned and transomed windows with brick cambered heads, projecting keystones and moulded brick banding between 2 floors. Slated lean-to to the front R, with a plain rendered chimney to the R gable end. The L (street-facing) end has a moulded brick parapet with terracotta ball finials and a steep lean-to roof connecting with a shallow gable.

Interior
Lobby-entry plan. A ground-floor plaster overmantel (now obscured in a passage outside the ladies toilet) bears the date1643, together with the initials IFF and a double-headed eagle in relief. Further, crude plasterwork initials ('E I R') and ribbed decoration survive in the main bar; large inglenook fireplace with exposed bressummer. A first-floor bedroom is recorded as having plasterwork decoration with the date 1627 and the initials FR (not seen during the inspection).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a historic town inn with C16 origins retaining good original charcter, including dated internal C17 plasterwork. Group value with other listed items on Back Row.