NO.14 SPILMAN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
14 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 30m SW of junction with Parade Road, on W side of forecourt to Napier House.

History
Built in the earlier C19, possibly as a pair to No 12, framing forecourt of No 13, Napier House, marked on 1834 map. The Coach and Horses public house in later C19 and either No 14 or No 15 was the Star and Garter public house attacked by a mob during riots in 1832. It is now part of the premises of Morris Roberts' Solicitors with No 15. The window and door details suggest a refurbishment in the mid to later C19.

Exterior
End-terrace house, in painted roughcast with hipped slate roof, possibly planned as pair to No 12. Two storey, 3-window range with 2 brick stacks on rear roof slopes. Raised plinth, 5-panel door to centre with plate-glass overlight and timber door-case of plain pilasters, scroll brackets and flat cornice. Marginally-glazed plate-glass large horned sashes with painted stone sills, in raised moulded stucco frames. Plain eaves board and cast iron rainwater goods. W end wall has one window to ground floor right.

Interior
Altered when connected to Number 15. Earlier C19 staircase with straight balusters mentioned in 1981 has gone.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 house of formal design, one of the pair of houses that frame the courtyard of No 13.