NO.15 SPILMAN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
15 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated 2 houses up from Napier House forecourt.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house, marked on 1834 map of Carmarthen. This or No 14 may have been the Star and Garter public house, attacked by a mob during riots in 1832 (more probably No 14 which was an inn, the Coach and Horses, in later C19). In 2002 joined with No 14 as part of premises of Morris Roberts, solicitors.

Exterior
Townhouse in informal terrace painted stucco with raised painted stucco plinth, close-eaved slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three storey, 3-window range slightly offset to left, hornless 12-pane sashes to main floors and 9-pane to top floor, with central entrance. Door of 6-panels with top 2 glazed, rectangular plate-glass overlight set within large doorcase renewed since 1981. Doorcase had in 1981 panelled pilasters and cornice on consoles, now pilasters and plain consoles with timber flat hood. Unpainted slate sills. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Interior
C18 staircase with turned balusters mentioned in 1981 replaced (but said to have been a C19 stick baluster stair) in extensive late C20 renovation. Some 6-panel doors retained, one fielded-panelled and 2 with sunk panels in ground floor, possibly not in original sites. Half-glazed inner hall door.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial late Georgian town house, in terraced row, part of a group on Spillman Street.