NOS.17 & 18 SPILMAN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
17 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated in terraced row some 15m SW of junction with Parade Road.

History
Terraced small house, 1880, built to matching scale with No 18 which was built 1826-7 by Daniel Mainwaring. It is suggested that No 17 was built as infill between the then No 17 (now No 18) and No 16. It appears as a grocer's shop numbered 17a on the 1881 census and was probably built after the Mainwaring house was sold to W.A. Rogers, plumber and builder in 1880. Wholly altered in renovation since 1981, the renovation in late Georgian style by Llewelyn Lewis Sennik architects. Previous listing mentions floor band, and windows with fancy cement heads, but not the late Georgian style shop-window and front door under single fascia now there. The windows are said to have been smaller.

Exterior
Built as one of a pair with No 18. In an informal terrace painted stucco with C20 stucco cornice and low parapet, slate roof and brick ridge stack to left. Two storey and cellar, 2-window range. Ground floor has raised plinth with single basement vent. To right is 5-panel door with overlight in doorcase with pilasters with brackets under continuous dentil cornice carried over shop window of 24 panes flanked by similar pilasters with brackets, the pilasters extending only to sill. First floor has 2 16-pane hornless timber sashes with stone sills and painted reveals. Cast iron downpipe to left.

Included as part of a well-restored terraced group, Nos 12-19 Spilman Street.