Hendre, including gate and railings

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 20m from junction with Longacre Road.

History
Suburban house of earlier C19 date, though not shown on the 1837 tithe map. Possibly the property called Springfield described as new-built with coach-house etc in 1840. Unusual in having the entrance on side wall. Notable as the home of Major Francis Jones, antiquarian, Wales Herald of Arms Extraordinary to his death in 1993.

Exterior
House in painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end stacks. Three storey, 2-window front with raised plinth. Two wide stucco floor bands and sash windows, 12-pane to main floors, shorter 6-pane sashes to upper floor. Rendered left side has opening to each floor set to left, with 4-pane sash to ground floor right with slate sill. Ground floor left has doorway, with gabled porch mentioned in 1981 missing in 2001. Twelve-pane sash to first floor and small 4-pane sash to upper storey. Plain bargeboard. Dwarf stone wall with low wrought iron railings with alternately scrolled spiked finials, like those on Picton Terrace. Stanchions with urn finials and matching gate.

Not available for inspection, but said to have been wholly altered in 2002.

Included as a late Georgian suburban villa with original railings.