NOS.65 & 67 TRE-VAUGHAN,,,,,DYFED,
65 Trevaughan Road

Carmarthen

Location
Situated as one of a pair of cottages up track W of Trevaughan Road, opposite the milestone to Carmarthen.

History
One of a pair of earlier C19 Georgian Gothic cottages said to have been built for quarry workers, though of estate cottage type.

Exterior
One of a pair of cottages with No 67. The 2 cottages have painted stucco front, remainder in whitewashed rubble, with end stacks to close-eaved slate roof. Raised plinth. Four-centred pointed heads to all openings on 2-storey, 3-window front, with 3 windows to first floor, the centre window over 2 doors with similar heads. Stone step up to 2 boarded timber doors. Windows are 2-light with tiny panes to lights with 4-centred pointed heads and glazed pane in top spandrel. Painted stone sills. Rubble right end stack possibly truncated. Renewed red brick left stack. Whitewashed rubble right gable end with small window each floor in end of rear outshut. To left, Slate-hung gable to left, No 65.

Altered in the later C20.

Included with No 67 as a very unusual C19 Gothic cottage pair.