NO.24 UNION STREET,,,,,DYFED,
24 Union Street

Carmarthen

Situated at end of terrace approximately 100m from junction with Picton Terrace.

History
End-terrace house of early-mid C19 date. In 1914 occupied by Alfred James, tailor. Altered since 1981 listing by removal of bracketed eaves cornice, 12-pane sash windows to first floor, doorcase with pilasters and cornice on consoles and 6-panel door.

Exterior
End terrace house, unpainted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof. Two storeys, 2 bays with rebuilt grey brick left end stack. Window openings with stucco thin surrounds, C20 windows replacing sashes above, ground floor left large arched sash window with small panes and radiating glazing bars, and C20 door to right. Basement light under arched window.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding serious loss of detail as early C19 terraced house, still retaining one original window.