NO.75 WATER STREET,,,,,DYFED,
75 Water Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 50m from junction with St Catherine Street.

History
Town house, externally earlier C19, but possibly with earlier origins. Marked on 1834 map. Occupied by Carmarthen Antiques 2001.

Exterior
End-terrace house, now shop, in painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and stucco end stacks. Three-storey, 3-window front of plate glass sashes, smaller on top floor, with centre door. Two small cellar vents to plinth. Chamfered doorway with small projecting timber hood on carved brackets. Five-panelled door with horizontal centre panel and overlight. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Interior
Altered ground floor. Staircase with closed string, turned newels, stick balusters and ramped rail. Some early C19 fireplaces upstairs and panelled partition in big square panels. Attic roof trusses have had collars removed. Two-room cellar with slate shelving and fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a good end-terrace house of late Georgian type, and for group value with the adjoining chapel and railings.