Premises to the rear of No 15 High Street (She: The Ladies Shop)

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
At the corner with Crown Square.

History
Timber-framed house probably of late C16 date, with C19 part brick and stucco elevations. The island block, to which this building belongs, is shown in John Speed's depiction of Denbigh for the county map of 1610 and represents an early encroachment into the market place.

Exterior
Two-and-a-half storey rendered house of timber-framed construction with some C19 brick replacement; medium-pitched modern slate roof with plain bargeboards. The gable end (facing Crown Square) is jettied to the upper floor an has 3 curved supporting brackets. This has a segmentally-arched, 12-pane, unhorned sash (probably second-quarter C19). The first floor has a 12-pane fixed casement to the gable end and a large 8-pane sash to the long side, both modern replacements of (presumed) C19 originals. C20 shop fronts to both faces on the ground floor, that to the gable end partly within a slated angular lean-to, extruded to the L within the angle formed by the advanced adjacent building.

Interior
Late C19 stick-baluster winding stair up to the first floor. This has exposed chamfered and stopped main beams. 2-bay attic with old boarded oak floor (patched) and pegged oak queen strut truss, with tiebeam cut in the centre. Original roughly-chamfered purlins and ridge. Timber-framed rear gable with old lime-hair plaster; C19 brick front gable. There is evidence for a former dormer in the attic. A visible wall post (to the L) testifies to the building's timber-framed origins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantially C16 building, part of a significant contemporary island group, and retaining original form and fabric. Significant in the sub-medieval morphology of the town. Group value with other listed items in Back Row and High Street.