The Limes

Laugharne Township

Location
Set across the slope at the junction with Clifton Street, reached by ramped and iron railed pavement above the road.

Exterior
Late C18 (said to be dated 1790) Georgian 3-storey and basement 2-window rendered front built with Moir House and known as "Big House", Divided up ca 1900. Slate roof, dentiled eaves; brick chimney stacks, later ro right and with rubble chimney breast to left end wall. 3-light horned sash windows with 4-storey splayed bay to left. Raised central entrance reached by parallel rubble steps, fine open pedimented doorcase with oval paterae to bracketed entablature; 6-panel door, 5-panel petal fanlight. Basement window retained to left, others concealed by raised pavement. 3-storey, 2 window rubble cross range at rear. Various irregularly spaced sash, pivot and casement windows with brick voussoirs to left; porch to panelled door removed, entered from small terrace. Outbuildings adjoint at rear and rubble wall lines drive to N.

Interior
Interior retains classically detailed fireplace, egg and dart and acanthus cornices, panelled doors etc.