Moir House

Laugharne Township

Location
Set across the slope, attached to The Limes on the left and Rosetta at an angle to the right; ramped and iron railed path above the road to front.

Exterior
Late C18, one roof truss said to be dated 1790. Georgian 3-storey, 3-window rendered front with later alterations, built with The Limes and known as Big House; divided up ca 1900. Slate roof, dentiled eaves, brick chimney stacks; small pane sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors (with horns to latter); ca 1900 splayed bays to ground floor with iron railins to flat roofs, advanced dentiled cornices and some coloured glass above sash windows. Arched entrances to centre with trellis porch; recessed 6-panel door qnd 5-pane petal fanlight. Formerly with storeyed bay to right to balance the dront when one property with The Limes. Rendered rear with pyramidal roofed and lowe gabled extensions.

Interior
Interior retains what was the main staircase to Big House, formerly with pyramidal lantern; classical detailing to cornices and fireplaces.