Rosetta

Laugharne Township

Location
Opposite Great House and atached at an angle to Moir House; iron railed walks to front above the road.

Exterior
Late C18 Georgian 3-storey and basement 3-window rendered front with later alterations. Slate roof, rubble end chimney stacks; recessed sash windows with most glazing bars removed; splayed bay window to left. Central entrance with bracketed hood over 4-pane and boarded door reached by parallel rubble steps. Sash and casement windows to rendered right end wall flanking driveway entered between rubble gate piers. Rubble rear with segmental headed small pane window; rubble boundary wall leads S to Dragon Park.

Interior
Interior said to retain blocked windows to left end indicating that this is an earlier structure than Moir House and The Limes.