Brown's Hotel

Laugharne Township

Set into a continuous row of frontages near the crossroads with Victoria Street.

History
Dated 1752; 1938 restoration and modern alterations. Dylan Thomas frequented the bar during his years in Laugharne and the interior is now decorated with memorabilia. The bar is said to have been made out of the pulpit of the destroyed Congregational Chapel.

Exterior
Georgian 2-storey and attic 3-window roughcast front. Tall proprietary slate roof with lowered eaves, rendered chimney stacks; modern swept roof dormers. Recessed 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor; splayed bays below with advanced moulded cornices and sash glazing. Central porch with Doric columns, brackets over pilasters behind; boarded door. Lettered panel between second and third floors with shield containing the dates 1752 and 1938 to the centre. Plaque to left reads "This Pine End Belongs to G James 1752".