Great House

Laugharne Township

At the end of a continuous row of frontages, stepped up from the Vicarage.

Exterior
Early C18 Georgian structure of double-pile plan; some later alterations. 2-storey, basement and attic 5-2window pebbledash front with plinth. Steep slate roofs, moulded eaves cornice and brick chimney stacks, original to left with recessed panelling. Central pediment with pointed 3-light attic window; 12-pane early C19 sash windows below. Exceptional central late Baroque doorcase, broad bracket cornice, foliage entablature and Corinthian reeded pilasters; later 4-panel door and fanlight. Plain pebbledash right end, 2-light windows. Ground falls away, elevating rear on terrace above garden with rubble revetment wall. Irregularly spaced windows of various types; voussoir lintels. Pitched roof rubble 2-storey structure extends W retaining chimney stack; formerly the servants hall but now in poor condition. Formerly housed a museum which included the Benjamin West painting now in the Church. Undergoing restoration at time of inspection (January 1986).

Interior
Interior plan is of central stair-passage type, retaining entrance hall with panelled doors to front panelled rooms; to right cornice advances over panel borders and cockle shell niches. Semicircular arch leads to fine early C18 dog-leg staircase with fluted banisters, moulded handrail and foliage ornament to tread ends. 1st floor landing with twin semicircular arches dividing front and rear piles; keystones and panelled soffits. Deep wall panelling, cornices, panelled shutters and doors. Original 7-bay roof retained with pegged timbers, some later accommodation alterations.