Section of boundry walls around Castle grounds running SW.from outer Gatehouse

Laugharne Township

SW
Adjoining Outer Gatehouse and reached by a path in front of Castle House.

Exterior
Rubble wall running SW from Outer Gatehouse and serving as revetment wall to the elevated outer ward with Wogan Street below, part crenellated. Right-angle SE turn above Island House, ruined probably C18 garden wall on top of and incorporating the late C13 curtain wall adjoining SW castle tower at SE end. A second section of wall runs E from outer gatehouse; rubble to W end but mostly late C18/early C19 Flemish bond brick build against earlier rubble wall to N side. Arched openings, one with classical detail lead to Castle House garden; slate roof rubble lean-to's on N side. Rubble wall with some ruined crenellations adjoins at right angles running along cliff edge to gazebo and reaching down to foreshore.

In a Scheduled Ancient Monument site. Group value.