Summary Description

Globe House (including SB & RB Gleed, Butcher's Shop)

Laugharne Township

Location
Opposite the town Hall at the end of the street, on the corner with Duncan Street. Formerly the Globe Hotel, sold in 1869.

Mid C19 (now show on 1834 survey map) late Georgian double pile plan.

Exterior
3-storey and basement 3-window rendered front with 2nd floor cill band. Slate roof, projecting eaves, brick and rubble chimney stacks. 2-storey bay to left with small pane sash glazing and dentiled cornices; paired sash windows to swept roof dormer above. Wide bracketed hood to doorways of house and shop; 6-panel door to house, boarded stable door to shop with later bay window. Cement render twin gabled left side with cill band, end pilaster strip, plinth and sash windows. Cross ranage extends along Duncan Street (N side) in which cambered archway with keystone and double boarded doors lead to rectangular cobbled courtyard with whitewashed rubble inner walls.

Interior
Interior retains contemporary detail including Regency fireplaces, one with paired columns; shutters, cornices and panelled doors. Narrow ballroom to cross range.