Strand House

Laugharne Township

Location
Beside the foreshore facing E, set back behind rubble walls and reached by driveway with iron gates.

U-plan early (C19 shown on 1834 survey map)

Exterior
Georgian 3 storey 3-window roughcast front with 1st floor cill band; slate roof, brick end chimney stacks. 9 and 12-pane sash glazing with later architraves; central arched entrance with open pedimented doorcase, pilasters and panelled reveals, 6 panel door and 5-pane fanlight. Rubble gable ends and cross ranges; dressed quoins. Vertical joints, blocked openings and narrow windows relating to the period when this was a warehouse. Rubble walled garden to rear entered to right through arched opening with keystone, inner arch acutely pointed with voussoirs and said to be dated. Cast-iron water pump to front garden.

Interior
Interior retains reeded architraves and cornices and contemporary staircase; the kitchen has a full height Georgian dresser made for the house.