Mapsland

Laugharne Township

Location
Prominently sited at the S side of a lane leading to Delacorse, E off A4066; looking S over Laugharne Parish Church.

Exterior
Mid C19 (now shown on 1842 Tithe Map) late Georgian small country house said to have been built by one of the Edward-Hill brothers who between them also built Ants Hill and Parson's Lodge; in original form all very similar as is Fern Hill. 2-storey rendered fronts with plinths to double-pile structure, later extension to e end. Slate roofs, modern brick chimney stacks and wide eaves. Main, 4-window, front faces S, extended to e end with windows from Ants Hill 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor, 16-pane to ground floor flanking former central half-glazed door; porch removed. Modern lean-to kitchen extension to right wraps around SE corner; lean-to on rear range beyond. Main entrance is now to N side with offset similar sash windows, also to left part of W side beside modern door. Rubble wall and adjoining hipped roof stables line the road with drive entries to SW and SE.

Interior
Interior retains staircase with moulded tread ends, panelled doors, classical cornices and arched openings. Ceiling hooks to former kitchen and dresser from Lamphey Palace in modern kitchen. Oval window shutter fastenings copied from Castle House.