Llandawke
1 & 2 LLandawke

Laugharne Township

Situated on a hilltop to W of Laugharne reached by a farm track to N of the Parish Church.

History
Built in 1841 by Lord Kensington on the site of an older manor house. Bought by the local council in 1920's and converted into 2 properties.

Exterior
L-plan with late Georgian 2-storey modern cement render elevations (formerly stucco); plinth. Hipped slate roof, wide bracket eaves and cement render end chimney stacks. Recessed small pane horned sash windows; 16-pane to ground floor front. Central open pedimented doorcase with recessed half glazed door and traceried side and over lights; stone steps. 2-window side elevations, those windows towards front on right side are blocked; basement opening to left. 3-bay cement rendered and separately roofed extension at rear (No 2) with similar detail but shallower windows; gabled rear porch. There was formerly a further attached range demolished post war.

Interior
Interior retains 6-panel doors, panelled reveals and staircase with turned newel. Alterations in conversion.