The Bridge

Newcastle Emlyn

Situated between Newcastle Emlyn and Adpar, spanning Afon Teifi.

History
Original bridge was of some 3m in width, widened by 1.5 to 2m on W side. Bridge spans former county boundary and is now partly in Newcastle Emlyn and partly in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion District. The bridge is illustrated on corner of a 1773 map of Vaughan estates among Cawdor papers in Carms Rec Office. Undergoing repairs at time of inspection (Jan 1990). Uncertain date, C18 widened in C19, but possibly including some earlier work.

Exterior
Rubble stone 3-arched road bridge over River Teifi. Elliptical arches, higher and broader centre arch with full-height cutwaters on E side, those on W side covered by bridge widening. W Side has string courses over arches, stepped over centre arch, square piers covering former cutwaters. Rubble stone parapets

Scheduled Ancient Monument: CM 87.