Bank House

Newcastle Emlyn

Situated on corner of Bridge Street and Market Place.

History
Bank House was probably the birthplace of Anna Adalisa Evans (Allen Raine) (1836-1906) whose father, Benjamin Evans, was a solicitor in Bridge Street. Photograph of circa 1900 shows door in place of W front left window and shopfront carried around corner. Windows had different stucco heads and gables had pedimental treatment.

Exterior
Early C19 house, roughcast with slate roof hipped on ridge down to 2 south facing gables. Brick N stack with moulded slate cap. Two and a half storeys, 2-window range to W side with 2 first floor cambered headed 12-pane sashes, similar to those on Bridge Pharmacy adjoining. Raised stucco labels and slate sills. Flat boarded eaves with stick brackets. Ground floor window to left with C20 glazing and, to right, 3-light C20 shop window; then wall is slightly set back, corresponding to roof hip above, suggesting that S front may be a later addition. One ground floor door on W side. S front has twin gables with semicircular headed attic windows, small-paned with radiating bar heads. Three long first floor sashes with marginal glazing bars, cambered heads and stucco labels. Altered ground floor with C20 window and flat-roofed porch in angle to Royal Oak Mews.