The vicarage

Newcastle Emlyn

Location
Situated prominently above Cardigan Road, some 100m down un-named track running W from lane to Capel Iwan towards Cwm Sarah. Track joins Capel Iwan lane some 70m SW of Cardigan Road junction.

Exterior
Later C19 large vicarage in coursed blue lias stone with some limestone ashlar dressings and big slate hipped eaves roof. Painted brick ridge stacks on S, W and E ridges. Two storeys with main fronts to S and E, limestone ashlar plinth, and big roughcast coved eaves cornice with narrow ashlar string beneath. Three-window S front of 8-pane sashes and centre door. Lower windows with flush ashlar cambered heads, upper windows flat-headed, and door in large ashlar moulded and corniced architrave, the cornice projecting on carved brackets. Flush ashlar cambered relieving arch over cornice. Six-panel door with 2 glazed panels and large overlight. E front has 4 similar upper windows, 3 similar ground floor windows and a large stone hipped-roofed canted bay to left with matching 8-pane window to front and narrow 4-pane windows to canted sides. Plain W side with stair-light. Rear roof has centre valley. Marked on 1889 OS map.

Interior
Interior: spine hall with big timber dog-leg stair off to centre left and panelled SE room with small marble fireplace.

Included as well-built example of substantial late C19 vicarage.