Emlyn Castle (All Kings Premises)

Newcastle Emlyn

Situated on street line opposite Y Graig Baptist Chapel.

History
Circa 1930 photograph shows exterior stuccoed with raised surrounds to flat-headed windows, and front shelter already in existence.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 large house and shop premises in rubble stone, formerly stuccoed, with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger stack to right. Tall 3-storey 3-window range, 6-pane sashes to upper floor and 12-pane sashes to first floor. Window heads are cambered with cut stone voussoirs, all renewed, possibly replacing flat heads. Ground floor has one window to left, C20 glazing, stonework renewed (or new) and then large late C19 shopfront with plate glass windows each side of recessed double panelled doors with overlight. Timber side pilasters with carved brackets, fascia and moulded cornice. Shopfront is within large lean-to shelter on iron posts. Paired rear wings with hipped roofs and yellow brick end stacks.