Angel House (J.David Lewis Premises)

Newcastle Emlyn

Situated in terraced row towards N end of street.

Exterior
Late C19 terraced house with early C20 tiled shop interior. House, part of a 9-window terrace, is stuccoed with slate roof, yellow brick stacks, bracketed eaves and 2-storey 3-window front. Three plate glass sashes above. Ground floor has large circa 1900 or early C20 shopfront of broad centre sliding plate-glass sash with window to left and door to right. Dividing pilasters with inset floral tile panels, tiled apron beneath centre window with blue lettering on white '......s and Son Family Butchers' and blue tiled skirting. Large brackets to broad fascia with cast-iron cresting. Shop door is panelled with 2 rows of 3 panels, the upper ones round-headed. Overlight above.

Interior
Shop interior is wholly tiled with cornice row of Art Nouveau flowers similar to those on outside piers, walls lined with cream tiles set diagonally and large wall panels with raised borders white diagonally-set tiles within and central blue-and-white larger tile with animal head. Chequerboard tiled floor in black and white.

Included for the special interest of the shop with its ceramic tile decoration.