Felin Wen (White Mill)

Abergwili

Whitemill

Location
On the S side of the road through White Mill hamlet, opposite a junction with a minor road to Capel Gwyn.

An early C19 mill shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 2-storey corn mill with adjoining warehouse, of pebble-dashed rubble-stone walls and slate roof, hipped to the L. The mill occupies the L side. It has replaced split boarded door, and a replaced window to the L. On the R side is a replaced stair light, and in the upper storey a small vented window. On the R side the warehouse has a split boarded door, and to its R 2 replaced windows in each storey. The L end wall of the mill has a rubble-stone wheelpit and a late C19 high-breastshot waterwheel of cast iron with wrought iron buckets and sole plate, by S Kelly of Cardigan. Replaced windows have yellow-brick dressings. In the R gable end of the warehouse is an added lower projection. The rear faces the higher ground to the road, and openings are at upper-storey level. The mill has a split boarded door to the L, a shuttered vent upper R of it below the eaves, a 2-light window further R and then a catslide-roofed outshut with boarded door in its side wall. The upper storey of the warehouse is double-fronted. The central door has tall round-headed panels, and is flanked by 2-pane sash windows with marginal glazing.

Interior
The waterwheel has been replaced by a Lister diesel engine but otherwise still turns. Machinery from the late C19 remains in use, and turns 3 pairs of stones. These include a pair of French burrs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a grade II* an exceptionally rare well-preserved corn and grist mill, retaining its original machinery.