Former Butter Market (currently Bragdy Brewery)

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the stree-line and built into a hill-slope which rises to the rear.

History
The Butter Market was built 1845-7, by Thomas Fulljames of Gloucester. It formed part of a larger Borough Market complex, the principal part of which has been demolished; the surviving section served as a covered market for the sale of cheese and butter. Above this was originally a large assembly room, though the site is now occupied by a 2-storey modern brewery premises, superimposed on the original.

Exterior
Long single-storey building with a surmounting modern block of 2 further storeys. Of rubble construction with limestone ashlar facade on a chamfered, ashlared plinth. The facade is symmetrical and has a central advanced entrance bay with 3 flanking windows to either side. The central projection has a Tudor-arched, stopped-chamfered entrance with original double nail-studded doors. Above this is a pointed-arched relief panel of sandstone with the sculpted arms of the town of Denbigh, together with a gothic-lettered, relief-carved scroll (reading "Denbigh Borough Markets"). Two-light sandstone mullioned windows with chamfered jambs and canted sills; continuous drip mould. Lead-coped parapet, raised over the centre.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fragmentary survival of an important piece of early Victorian civic architecture.