Island House

St. Clears
Carmarthen
St Clears
Location
Situated on the W bank of Afon Cynin to N of the Swan Hotel, just off the main street, facing open garden.

History
House dated 1798 on a reset datestone but substantially altered in earlier to mid C19. Datestone inscribed: "Job Brigstock 1798", and an upstairs window is engraved: "Brigstock was born 1782". Brigstock was a well-known local carpenter and designer of West Carmarthenshire who lived at Island House. The sashes and door appear mid C19 but the interior features are earlier. Job Brigstock's widow, Julia, was still resident in 1851. By 1871, Henry Stone was the occupier.

Exterior
House, 2 storeys and basement, 3-window range, with central entry. Whitewashed rubble stone, pitched slate roof with tiled crest and red brick end stacks. Boxed eaves. Small-paned sashes throughout with marginal glazing bars, in plain reveals, with painted sills. Centre bay has stone steps to doorway with 4-panelled painted timber door and narrow, traceried overlight, set in elliptical arched recess. N gable has blocked openings under timber lintels and reset datestone inscribed "Job Brigstock 1798". S gable with curved bread oven, concealed by lower whitewashed range: single storey, gable fronted with slate roof. Painted boarded timber door to L of 12-pane sash to front gable end. Pair of similar sashes to S side wall.

Interior
Interior not inspected, said to be well-preserved. Central hall leads to timber staircase with finely-detailed Georgian hand-rail and carved tread ends curving round miniature stairwell. Ground floor room to R has elliptical arched recess and wall cupboards with marginal glazing bars to open work doors. Remaining timberwork detailing of a good standard. Stone stair leading to former cellar, now blocked. "Brigstock was born 1782" engraved on upstairs window.

Reason for designation
Included as a finely-detailed house in late Georgian style house, said to retain good interior detail.