Stables at Heol-ddu

Gorslas
Llanelli
Heol-ddu

Location
Heol-ddu is situated nearly 1km NW of Foelgastell, midway between Cefneithin and Porthyrhyd. This building lies at right angles and to the SE of the main farmhouse. Walled garden to its rear.

History
Heol-ddu was a farmhouse probably built by Philip Lloyd (who was active as a nonconformist benefactor in 1712) in 1748; his two sons succeeded to the farm. The stable block also carries on its datestone the initials P LL, with the date 1758, possibly refering to the same Phillip or possibly a son of the same initial.

Exterior
Tall stable range in rubble masonry with an almost symmetrical front; corrugated steel-sheeting roof. Two slit ventilators to the loft at left, two at right. Boarded stable doors to end bays. The central cart-entrance has been narrowed. One inserted window to either side. Timber lintels to openings. Downhill (left) gable end has outside stairs up to similar doorway and uphill end has modern lean-to. Datestone centrally at high level. Small blocked stable ventilation holes in rear elevation.

Interior
Six-bay roof structure with light C19 trusses. Eight-bay loft floor structure with large main beams. The loft vents splay internally.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed items at Heol-ddu as a building nearly contemporary with the main house in this well-preserved C18 farm group.