Gorphwysfa

Llanarth

Llanarth

Location
Situated on SW side of Alma Street (A487), the seventh house stepped down, between Alma and Glennydd, attached to both.

History
Later C19 house inserted into gap between two existing houses. Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map, but on 1887 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Squared sandstone with slate roof, flat eaves, and no stacks (or shared with adjoining houses). Two-storey, two-window range of 12-pane sashes with painted slate sills and stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Ground floor right has pair of arches with stone voussoirs, one to 4-panel door and plain fanlight, the other to through-passage. Front garden has low iron railings to front and side, continued in front of Glennydd to left.

Reason for designation
Included for group value. Part of the group of houses in Aberaeron style lining main road into Llanarth.