Ty'r Alma

Llanarth

Llanarth

Location
Situated in row of houses on SW side of Alma Street (A 487), the third from top, stepped down between Hafan and Arwel, joined to Arwel.

Mid to later C19 village house, not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Brown rubble stone with much dark grey stone, probably originally roughcast. Bracket eaves, slate roof, and stone stacks. Two-storey, three-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes with slate sills and stone voussoirs. Arched centre door with stone voussoirs, radiating-bar fanlight and C20 4-panel door. Basement door to ground floor left. The house was plastered (1964 list) and removal has revealed quoins of adjoining house (Arwel) suggesting that Ty'r Alma was added later.

One of a good row of houses of Aberaeron type, presumably built after the Crimean War. Group value.