Outbuildings to NE of Neuadd

Llanarth

Oakford / Derwen-gam

Situated about 1 km W of Oakford village, on N side of lane to Llanarth.

History
C18 to early C19 service court, the NW range probaly C18 extended probably when house was rebuilt in 1807-10. Re-set C17 fragments in entrance doorway.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Three small single-storey ranges around a narrow court. By NE angle of house is gabled entrance gateway, with reused C17 ovolo-moulded timber doorcase, timber lintel and stone shelf over. In gable are reset two rectangular C17 sandstone plaques. The smaller upper one divided into 4 panels reads `HEBDW' `HEBDIM' `DWA.D' `IGON', the longer lower one reads `Aske & have, seeke and find, knocke and it shale be opened unto you' with two shields, one with horse, other with tower over 3 ladders. Above plaques is reset crude Ionic capital (upside down) supporting an eroded gargoyle head. Gable is slated. Courtyard ranges comprise a short SE range to right of gateway, joined at right to taller hipped NE range which is joined at left to slighlty higher main NW range. Main NW range is hipped at left with massive squat rubble stone ridge stack to right. Facing into court are door with timber lintel, and window and door and blocked window under single long lintel. Roof is hipped at outer N angle. NE range is hipped at right and has two doors with timber lintels to the courtyard. Rear wall has chimney and right end wall has cart-entry facing SE. SE range seems to be an addition, lower with roof hipped to right, next to gateway. Door with timber lintel between two vent loops.

Interior
Chimney masonry in main range is massive and square, with timber-lintel fireplace facing into small NE end space.

Group value with Neuadd.