Plas (formerly in Llanarth Parish)

Llandysiliogogo

Talgarreg

Situated towards N end of Talgarreg on E side of by-road alongside short driveway.

History
Built c1825. Seat of the Lloyd-Williams family until early C20. Some late C19/early C20 remodelling to facade.

Exterior
Roughcast facade with late C19/early C20 smooth stuccoed quoins and upper sill-band: also stuccoed lugged and shouldered surrounds to windows and door (raised keystones to ground floor openings and first floor centre window). Hipped slate roof, wide bracketted eaves. Rendered end chimney stacks. Two storey 3-bay front with original 12-pane hornless sash window to first floor centre: the other windows have similar glazing, but were much elongated in the late C19/earlyC20. Slate sills. C20 door to centre with plain overlight. Wing to left side remodelled and lowered to form 2-bay lean-to. Blank right end. Rear with lower gabled stairwell to centre having upper 3/6 hornless sash window and small 4-pane casement to ground floor of left return wall. Twelve-pane hornless sash window to first floor right and left; also to ground floor right. C20 glazed door to left.

Interior
Some modernisation, but retains dog-leg stick baluster staircase. Six-panel doors to ground floor. Cellar

Early C19 small country house which has retained its character.