Penllwyn

Llandysiliogogo

Nanternis

Situated on W side of by-road, 1.3km NW of Nanternis. Reached along short drive.

History
Early C19 farmhouse. Shown on 1845 Tithe map, when the owner was Elizabeth Jones and the farm 26 acres in extent.

Exterior
White painted rubble construction. Slate roof with timber eaves and bargeboards. Rubble gable chimney-stacks, thicker to left; drip to right chimney. Two storey 3-bay front offset to right. Small upper 6/3-pane hornless sash windows with cambered stone voussoired heads. Twelve-pane hornless sash to ground floor left, later 4-pane horned sash to right: heads as above. Slate sills. C20 central door with lintel. Later single storey 2-bay extension to right; similar construction to house. Boarded stable-type door to left and small C20 window to right. Rubble forecourt wall, late C19 cast iron gate to centre with square stone piers.

The interior was unavailable for inspection.

Early C19 farmhouse with good regional character.