Capel Rhydygwain and attached house

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Temple Bar

Situated on E side of B4332, 0.5km SW of Temple Bar.

Unitarian chapel built 1848. Restored 1873. Attached house later C19, probably added 1873.

Exterior
Chapel with roughcast facade, raised squared and painted dressed stone quoins. Slate roof. Deep bracketted eaves and barges. Three-bay lateral front. Central ground floor round-arched window with 18/8 hornless sash, upper intersecting glazing bars. Slate sill and painted head. Round-arched doorway each side with 10-pane fanlights, intersecting bars. Painted heads. C20 doors. First floor with a 12-pane horned rectangular sash window towards each end. Slate sills and painted heads. Round plaque betwen the two windows (painted surround) inscribed: "Rhydygwin. Adeiladwyd y Ty Hwn yn y flwyddyn 1848". Right end slate-hung with roughcast lean-to below. Rubble rear with two tall round-arched 12/6 sash windows, intersecting upper glazing. Chapel House Attached to left of chapel with painted smooth-rendered front. Roof and bracketted eaves continuous with those of chapel. Gable-end brick chimney stack. Two-bay 2-storey facade with 12-pane horned sashes, painted slate sills. Boarded door to right. Rubble left end with two sashes to first floor as front, slate sills and cambered Staffordshire blue brick heads.

Interior
All of 1873. Five-sided gallery on five cants. Front with long panels, panelled pilasters between. Plain cast-iron columns. Outer ranks of ground floor pews set at an angle. Long pulpit with timber balustraded front and end stairs. Square newels and ogee finials. Unusual trompe l'oeil painted round-arched frame behind pulpit. Bullnosed Big Seat with upper balustrade. Plaster ceiling with small centre rose.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved early C19 chapel with good interior of 1873. and unspoilt attached chapel house.