Church of St Cybi

Llangybi
Lampeter
Llangybi

Situated in Llangybi village, on N side of A485, just N of Pont Gybi.

Anglican parish church, medieval origins, rebuilt in early C19, minor alterations 1890.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate single roof. Nave, chancel, W porch and 1890 W bellcote. Nave has two earlier C19 pointed windows each side with recessed stone voussoirs, small-paned glazing and Gothick intersecting bars in heads. Under eaves are ends of possibly ancient oak horizontal beams. W end has added slate-roofed gabled porch with pointed arch. Within is pointed doorway with similar recessed voussoirs as nave windows. Ledged door. Stone and ashlar 1890 bellcote, coped with cross on ridge. Chancel walls are slightly recessed, windowless to sides. 1890 E stone cross. E single large pointed window with ashlar surround and hoodmoulded, removed from Betws Bledrws church. Date of 1850 or 1856 on keystone above hoodmould. Lean-to N vestry with timber N window, and W door.

Interior
Plastered whitewashed walls with three-sided nave and chancel roof lined with C20 softboard. Moulded plaster cornices. Broad chancel arch apparently of softboard on studwork. Mid C19 box pews, Tudor-arched timber rails, later C19 timber pulpit. Stained glass E window of 1854 by Thomas Ward of London, probably designed by his partner Henry Hughes, a good example of C14 style design with strong lines. Three scenes in octofoil panels: Resurrection, Crucifixion and Nativity. The window was originally the E window of Betws Bledrws, removed in the 1886 restoration. Plain octagonal font, apparently modern, but said to be medieval.

Reason for designation
Listed as a scarce regional church retaining its late Georgian character of a type usually swept away by Victorian alteration.