Bryn Seion Chapel

Broughton

Location
Alongside the road and prominently sited above the deep valley which forms the boundary between Broughton and Brymbo.

History
Built as a Welsh Congregational Church, an inscribed stone over the entrance records (in Welsh) that the chapel was built in 1840 and rebuilt in 1860. The original chapel had been established in a converted dwelling house in 1802, but a new chapel was built in 1840; a successor built in 1851 collapsed and was replaced in 1860. It closed as a chapel in 1968.

Exterior
Coursed and squared stone and ashlar to entrance front, with slate roof with tiled cresting. Entrance in S-facing gable, and 6-window range facing street, articulated by pilaster buttresses which have moulded capitals and plain imposts forming hood moulds to round-headed windows. These are divided as 2-round-headed lights, with timber columnar mullions. The coped gable pediments the S-facing gable, which has paired doorways, each of which is flanked by 8-pane windows. All the openings have pedimented heads, but the doorways have full architraves, with Tuscan pilasters on high bases.

Reason for designation
A very good example of a Neo-classical chapel, which, on its hilltop site, is a prominent feature of the area.