Mount Pleasant including railings to front

Melindwr
Aberystwyth
Goginan
Situated at E edge of Goginan, set back from road behind railings, backing onto valley.

History
House, mid C19, said to be associated with the lead mines in area, possibly a manager's house for the Goginan mine. Not on 1841 tithe map.

Exterior
Detached house, painted stucco with slate eaved roof, overhanging at verges and corniced brick end stacks. Two storeys to front, and four storeys at rear, due to the steep slope. Three-window front of 12-pane sashes with slate sills and centre door with slate front slab. Six-panel door with overlight in timber Roman Doric columned porch. Two columns, pilaster responds, frieze and cornice. Painted stucco left end wall. Rubble stone right end wall. Tall rubble rear wall with 3-window range, 12-pane sashes each side but differing windows in centre to light stair, narrower 12-pane sash to top floor and elongated 18-pane sash below. Reset wrought iron railings along A44, with an arched decorative single gate with slate uprights just W of the house, and double vehicular entrance gates just W of the single gateway, with rebuilt rubble stone piers.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned house of good late Georgian character, possibly associated with lead mining industry.