The Old Post Office

Trefeurig
Aberystwyth
Pen-Bont Rhydybeddau

Situated towards E end of village, on slight bend just W of turn to Cwmsymlog.

History
Later C19 village house, used as Post Office in C20, but not marked on 1886 OS map, the post office then further E at Cartrefle.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate eaves roof and later C19 red and yellow brick end stacks, with nogged brick under caps. Two storeys, double fronted, offset slightly to right. Twelve-pane hornless sashes with painted brick heads and slate sills, the two above shorter than the two below, the window heads of the lower windows cambered. Off-centre doorway with painted brick head and recessed C20 door and overlight. Ground floor right window has lower half replaced with 2-pane sash. Slate flagstones in front of door and cobblestones in front of left hand window. Left end has C20 porch to left, to back door. Overhanging gable verges with shaped purlin ends.

Included as an intact later C19 village house with good surviving detail.