Bron Haul

Denbigh

Denbigh - Lenten Pool
Adjacent to St Mary's Church and set back from the road behind a long grassed forecourt.

Early C19 re-fronting and remodelling of an earlier house, probably of C17 origin.

Exterior
Two-storey L-plan house of rendered rubble, with slate roof and stone end chimneys. The main, road-facing block has a 3-bay symmetrical facade with central entrance; plain, recessed 4-panel door with 3-pane overlight (recorded in 1981 survey as having moulded panelled door in a wooden case with cornice). Early C19 12-pane flanking sashes with three similar 9-pane sashes to the first floor. The openings all have painted stucco surrounds, with broad plinth and first-floor sill courses. Plain through-passage to the R, giving access to the rear. The SW side of the rear range is unrendered.

The interior has panelled shutters and reveals and stair with shaped brackets to cut string.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 house with earlier origins retaining good C19 character to the facade. Group value with other listed items at Lenten Pool.