Ty Capel

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Capel Trisant

At the E end of the hamlet of Capel Trisant approximately 0.5km NW of Llyn Frongoch.

History
Chapel house to Calvinistic Methodist chapel dated 1850. The chapel house is at right angles to the 1850 chapel and vestry and was probably added in later C19, with range of late C19 schoolrooms attached in line, screened by chapel and vestry, these built in two phases.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slated roof with brick and roughcast end stone stacks, the right stack on ridge marking original end wall, as large addition has been made to right. Two storeys, three-bay front of 12-pane horned sashes with brick cambered heads, the brickwork of 2 rows of headers, alternate ones painted white. Similar head to centre doorway. Four-panel door with marginal-glazing bars and coloured glass to overlight. Roughcast left end wall. Rear of house is rendered, two storeys, three bays, horned 12-pane sashes to outer bays, 8-pane over centre door. To left is added schoolroom/vestry range, built in two sections, to same ridge line. First section has 3 first floor 6-pane sashes with brick sides, added section to left has straight joint, two similar windows and rendered gable end. Roughcast rebuilt chimney on slope between sections.

Not available for inspection.

Included for group value with Capel Trisant.