Aberceri

Beulah

Cwm Cou

Situated overlooking Teifi, backing onto B4333 in Cwm Cou.

History
1827 gentry house built for Robert Moseley Thomas, barrister (d1829). Passed to T. Parry Thomas, brother, surgeon, and from c1848 to 1869 rented to Davies family of Nantgwylan, Newcastle Emlyn, whose son the eccentric Forde Hughes added a drawing room wing. Sold 1873 and 1903. Later C19 bay windows. Illustrated before additions in 1832 H. Gastineau view of Teifi.

Exterior
Colour-washed stucco with slate hipped roof, and stuccoed end stacks. Paired bracket eaves. Two-storey, three-window front range, 4-pane sash to first floor centre with later C19 cornice on console brackets, two-storey later C19 2-4-2 pane canted bays each side. Early C19 four-panel door with radiating bar fanlight in columned porch. Two C20 cast Roman Doric columns, copying timber originals, timber pilaster responds, and cornice. Set back to each side are lean-to two-storey one-window wings with 12-pane sashes. Set back to right of right wing is c1850-60 tow-storey hipped addition, with one-window front. L-plan single storey outbuilding beyond. Rear has arched stair light.

Interior
Fine 1827 interiors with 6-panel doors, simple cornices, central hall to open-well stair with turned balusters and newels. First floor landing with 6-panel doors. Door to room in W wing is heavily plated in iron, perhaps inserted by Forde Hughes.

A good early C19 gentry house.