Church of St Mary

Llandyfriog

Penrhiw-Llan

Location
Secluded location at end of lane E off Penrhiw-Llan to Henllan by-road on steep wooded hillside. 1.5km S of Penrhiw-Llan.

History
Formerly the parish church of Llanfair Orllwyn. Rebuilt either in 1808 or c1820, but not fitted out until 1842 by Rees Davies of Llandysul. Restored and refitted 1887.

Exterior
Rubble built. Slate roof with cemented copings. Square early C19 rendered domed bellcote to W gable, remodelled belfry openings. Nave and lower narrower chancel. Pointed W door, paired boarded doors: stone voussoirs. Small round arched recess above with keystone. Three tall pointed windows to nave S with timber Y-tracery of 1887. Similar windows to nave N, but easternmost is wider, with simple 1887 timber intersecting tracery: similar E window. All windows with stone voussoired heads, projecting keystones and drips: slate sills. Simple late C19 rubble lean-to vestry N of chancel.

Interior
Simple interior. Of chief note is the excellent C13 font, whose square bowl has a chamfered underside rising to chamfered-off corners. Each face has 3 odd projecting baubles: circular pedestal roughly scalloped to tapering square base. Four-centred chancel arch, two steps to chancel. Simple late C19 pews, pulpit, communion rail and lectern. Five late C19 bracketed oil-lamps in nave.

Listed as an attractive early C19 church with a most unusual C13 font.