Offices of the Denbighshire Free Press
21 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Within the colonnaded row.

History
The colonnaded island row to which this building belongs is shown in John Speed's 1610 map of Denbigh. Originally timber-framed, the row retains its original covered lower stage, although the columns are mostly replacements of the C18 and C19. This feature is known locally as the Piazza, or 'Y Bylciau.' A watercolour by Sir Richard Colt Hoare of 1815 shows the colonnade returning as a single-storey pentise in to Crown Square, though this arrangement was swept away shortly afterwards. This building probably gained its present appearance in the second-quarter C19, when the upper section appears to have been rebuilt in brick.

Exterior
Three-and-a-half storey gabled building of 2 bays. Of brick construction with timber-framed origins under a slate roof; stone quoins and projecting keystones, all now painted and with ashlared stucco over the brick. The ground floor has modern shop windows; the upper floors are jettied-out over the pavement and are carried on 3 Tuscan stone columns. Two recessed Victorian 4-pane sash windows to each of the first and second floors, with a smaller, similar sash to the attic floor above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a colonnaded row of buildings retaining good external character and forming a significant element in the sub-medieval morphology and aspirations of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.