Beresford Adams Estate Agents Offices
25&27 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Within the colannaded row.

History
The colonnaded island row to which this building belongs is shown in John Speed's 1610 map of Denbigh and represents post-medieval encroachment onto the market place. Originally timber-framed, the row retains its original covered lower stage, although the columns are mostly replacements of the C18 and C19. This feature is known locally as the Piazza, or 'Y Bylciau' and implies a conscious urbanity and unity of intention which reflects Denbigh's growing significance and self-assurance during the Tudor period. A watercolour by Sir Richard Colt Hoare of 1815 shows the colonnade returning as a single-storey pentise in to Crown Square, though this arrangement was swept away shortly afterwards. This building was formerly part of a large 5-bay house which incorporated the adjacent building to the R (now Kavick's Bazaar). Late C19 photographs show 2 near-flush, 12-pane sashes, similar to those of its neighbour, to both floors. This arrangement, with a grand brick facade replacing the earlier timber-framing, was probably implemented in the late C18; the present scribed stucco is relatively recent and the windows have been altered in the 1970s.

Exterior
Three-storey building of 2 bays, formerly part of the adjoining building to the R. Of red brick construction with timber-framed core under a slate roof; projecting sills and keystones, all now painted and with stucco rustication over the brick. The ground floor has modern shop windows; the upper floors are jettied-out over the pavement and are carried on 3 Tuscan stone columns. The first floor has a modern tripartite picture window, replacing 2 segmentally-arched, near-flush sashes, the keystones to which can still be seen. The second floor has two modern windows, formerly 12-pane sashes with segmental heads. Simply-moulded coping to low parapet, shared with the adjacent building to the R (Kavick's Bazaar).

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a colonnaded row of buildings retaining good external character and forming a significant element in the sub-medieval morphology and aspirations of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.