Statue of Daniel Rowland at Capel Gwynfil

Llangeitho
Tregaron
Llangeitho

Location
Situated in iron-railed enclosure in forecourt of Capel Gwynfil, facing out over road to Aberystwyth.

History
Statue of Daniel Rowland (1713-90) one of the founders of Welsh Methodism and founder of Capel Gwynfil c1760. The statue of 1883 is by Edward Griffiths of Chester and cost £600.

Exterior
White marble statue of Daniel Rowland on high plain stone pedestal. Pedestal is of monolithic blocks: step, plinth and shaft, with chamfered upper edges of plinth and shaft. Statue is near life-size standing figure in C18 clerical dress, right arm upraised, left holding an open prayer book. By right side a pedestal with closed Bible. On the pedestal is inscription: 'Daniel Rowland, Ganwyd 1713, Bu Farw 1790' with below the verses: 'O Nefoedd! Nefoedd! Nefoedd!/ Buasai dy gonglau yn ddigon/ Gwag on i buasai fod Sion/ Yn magu plant i ti ar y ddaear'.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the most important figures in Welsh nonconformity. Group value with Capel Gwynfil and chapel house.